Dwarf catfish cat catfish and marine pennant
Dwarf catfish-the cat belongs to the group of North American catfishes, known as steers, which differ from congeners rounded tail fin.
The fish is slender, brownish-mottled with lighter belly. Anal fin long and fat on the back of small. Mouth surrounded by several pairs of mustache.
Usually kept at the bottom in weedy waters, where it mostly eats invertebrates (molluscs, insect larvae), although generally eats anything from fish to plants. Com the cat is active at night, finds prey using whiskers on his chin. Spring dug in on the muddy bottom of the shallow hole vymatyvayutsya sticky eggs, which the male guards. After hatching the fry what-th time float flock floor protection one or both parents until you grow up to 2.5 centimeters.
This does not apply to fishing, but introduced into many regions outside the source area.
Refers to the extensive marine family Arievich (Ariidae). Pennant catfish are easily recognizable by the tall dorsal fin, the first ray of which is elongated into a long marshy growth the first rays of the pectoral fins turned into projecting far beyond the spines, capable of inflicting serious wounds. Moustaches 2 pairs: one short, the other long, ribbon-like.
Aravia more mobile most freshwater samoobrony, but also feed mostly on bottom fish, crabs, shrimp.
Wymeldowania special reproduction. It spawns in summer. The male bears in the mouth 10-30 them inseminated eggs until the hatching of the offspring. PA throughout the incubation period it is not fed. Fry another few weeks to stay close with his father, hiding in his mouth when danger threatens.
Legalcopy clariid catfish
Belongs to the family of airbreathing (Clariidae), which possess an additional breathing organ, in structure and function similar to easy.
This special cavity with many internal growths, are penetrated by blood vessels. Thanks to such an airbreathing body can breathe atmospheric air.
The species is very long dorsal and anal fins, 4 bunks mustache and bare skin, abundantly covered with mucus, which protects out of the water sgushchenogo soma from drying out. Often found in periodically drying up reservoirs and is able to crawl in search of suitable habitat by land, serpentine wriggling and pushing off the pectoral fins. With the onset of drought may also bury themselves in bottom mud and hibernate until the rainy season. Feeds on fish and aquatic invertebrates.